Eight Mocs Place at the Wolfpack Open

Eight Mocs Place at the Wolfpack Open

  • Post author:
  • Post category:WRESTLING

The University of Tennessee at Chattanooga wrestling team put eight wrestlers on the podium at the Wolfpack Wrestling Club Open in Raleigh, N.C. today.  The Mocs were led by Connor Tolley’s runner-up finish at heavyweight. 

This is the second tournament in a row Tolley has placed this season.  The senior from Franklin, Ind., scored three wins to advance to the championship match, including an overtime victory against N.C. State’s Deonte Wilson.  He lost in the finals to former NAIA All-American Ceron Francisco (10-6). 

Freshman Drew Nicholson won some tight matches to place third at 165.  He defeated Appalachian State’s Carl Guess 7-6 to open the day and followed that with a 7-6 win over UNC-Pembroke’s Rodney Shepard.

Junior Chris Debein was fourth at 141, going 2-2 on the day.  Freshman Mason Wallace had a strong outing, placing fifth at 149.  He beat Maryland’s Garrett Burnham (8-4) in the fifth place match to finish 4-1 on the tournament. 

Seniors Rodney Jones (197) and Alonzo Allen (125), junior Jake Huffine (133) and sophomore Fabian Gutierrez (125) all had sixth-place showings on the day.

Up next for the Mocs is the Southern Illinois-Edwardsville Tournament on Dec. 2 in Edwardsville, Ill.  The next home event is the Southern Scuffle, presented by Compound Sportswear, on Jan. 1-2.  Tickets are on sale now on GoMocs.com or by calling the UTC Ticket Office at 423-266-MOCS (6627). 

125
Fabian Guitierrez – 6th Place

                Tommy Cox (NCSU) – W-Fall (6:18)
                Benyamin Kamali – W-D, 11-7
                Austin Neal (Newberry) – L-MD, 5-17
                James Sass (Limestone) – W-D, 10-7
                King Sandoval (Maryland) – W-D, 9-2
Alonzo Allen – 6th Place
                Anthony New (Citadel) – W-TF, 20-4
                Jakob Camacho (NCSU) – L-D, 3-7
                Hunter Graff (Va. Tech) – W-MD, 14-6
                Benyamin Kamali – W-D, 8-2
133
Jake Huffine – 6th Place

                Collin Gerardi (Va. Tech) – L-0-6
                Trevor Mansfield (Newberry) – W-D, 10-4
                Charles Steckline (App. St.) – W-Fall (1:31)
                Zach Clary (Newberry) – W-D, 8-1
                Dawson Bates (App. St.) – W-Fall (3:53)
                Patrick McCormick (UVa) – W-Fall (2:04)
Colton Landers 
                Anthony Schiess – W-Fall (1:35)
                Tariq Wilson (NCSU) – L-MD, 2-12
Franco Valdes (UTC) – L-Fall (5:13)
Franco Valdes
                Jarrett Trombley (NCSU) – L-D, 0-6
                Smaill Saint Piere (Limestone) – W-TF, 7:00
Colton Landers (UTC) – W-Fall (5:13)
Wade Cummings (UTC) – W-D, 3-2
                Jarrett Trombley (NCSU) – L-D, 0-2
                Tyler Delaware (ODU) – W-D, 6-0
141
Chris Debien – 4th Place

                Alex Urquiza (NCSU) – W-D, 8-2
                Isaiah Royal (Newberry) – W-Fall (1:45)
                Jamal Morris (NCSU) – L-D, 6-11
                Jamel Morris (NCSU) – L-D, 2-3
Davion Fairley
                Jamel Morris (NCSU) – L-MD, 5-17
                Jude Lloyd (Queens) – W-MD, 10-2
                Nicholas Lirette (UNC) – W-D, 8-7
                Bradley Irwin (App. St.) – W-D, 7-6
                Ryan Haskett (Va. Tech) – L-D, 6-12
Aidan Murphy
                Jamal Morris (NCSU) – L-D, 5-12
                Scott Kiyono (UVa) – W-D, 6-4
                Gray Hart (UVa) – W-D, 5-1
                Ethan Hnasko (UNCP) – W-Def (4:51)
                Isaiah Royal (Newberry) – L-D, 3-9
149
Mason Wallace – 5th Place

                Will Baldwin (Davidson) – W-MD, 13-1
                Douglas Gudenburr (The Citadel) – W-D, 5-4
                Matt Fields (NCSU) – L-D, 5-9
Zach Shareef (UTC) – W-D, 6-4
                Garrett Burnham (Maryland) – W-D, 8-4
Zach Shareef
                Devin Rivet (Campbell) – W-MD, 2-11
                AJ Leitten (NCSU) – L-MD, 6-16
                Chase DeMaille (Maryland) – W-Fall (4:34)
                Troy Nation (Campbell) – W-D, 10-4
Mason Wallace (UTC) – L-D, 4-6
Tanner Smith 
                Brendan Ryan (Va Tech) – W-MD, 8-0
                Denton Spencer (GWU) – L-D, 1-2
157
Ryan Resnick
 
               Tony Palumbo (Davidson) – L-D, 2-4
                Jake Hart (Va. Tech) – L-D, 2-8
165
Drew Nicholson – 3rd Place

                Carl Guess (App. St.) – W-D, 7-6
                Rodney Shepard (UNCP) – W-D, 7-6
                Thomas Bullard (NCSU) – L-Fall (1:51)
                Jake Allar (Minnesota) – W-For.
174
Hunter Fortner

                Daniel Bullard (NCSU) – L-D, 3-9
                Christos Avgeros (ODU) – W-Fall (3:19)
                Barrett Blakeky (App. St.) – W-D, 4-2
                Clay Lautt (UNC) – L-Fall (0:46)
184
Dominic Lampe

                Jacob Balmas (Queens) – W-Fall (4:10)
                Victor Marcelli (UVa) – L-D, 4-8
                Cole Maddox (Campbell) – W-MD, 18-5
                Brandon Sloop (UNCP) – W-Fall (5:19)
                Will Schany (UVa.) – L-D, 3-8
197
Rodney Jones – 6th Place

                Finlay Holston (Davidson) – W-TF, 16-1 (3:46)
                Tyrie Houghton (NCSU) – W-D, 7-4
                Marquis Cobbs (Campbell) – W-D, 10-2
                Sawyer Root (Citadel) – L-D, 0-3
                Mark Chaid (UNC) – W-D, 5-1
                Paul Carson (App. St.) – L-D, 2-8
Ben Stacey
                Malik McDonald (NCSU) – L-MD, 6-16
                Finlay Holston (Davidson) – W-D, 6-2
                Mark Chaid (UNC) – L-D, 1-2

285
Connor Tolley – 2nd Place

                Mitchell Trigg (Davidson) – W-MD, 14-4
                Jeffrey Linker (GWU) – W-MD, 13-3
                Deonte Wilson (NCSU) – W-D, 3-1 (SV)
                Ceron Francisco (UVa) – L-D, 6-10